Ontario Summer Development Program

About

The Ontario Summer Development Program (OSDP) is for U12 and U14 athletes who strive to grow their personal, social, and athletic skills through involvement in programming that emphasizes teamwork, leadership, and learning. OSDP is the latest iteration of Ontario Basketball’s Talent Identification and Development Program (TIDP).

As the landscape of basketball in Ontario changes, so too does our programming, and the rebranding of TIDP to OSDP is a reflection of this new landscape, while also remaining true to the Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD) Model. The rebrand is less about programming or structural changes, and more about effectively communicating the nature of the programming that we offer. OSDP is an opportunity to develop the WHOLE person (with camp as a true growth opportunity); talent is not the only outcome or objective.

OSDP provides athletes with a well-rounded basketball experience allowing them to work on their game in the off-season. Training sessions combine the fundamental movement skills of coordination, balance and agility with age-appropriate basketball skills in a fun and inclusive environment. Sport is a training ground for life, and through OSDP, athletes have the opportunity to develop physically, socially, and emotionally by working with new coaches and teammates, learning new skills, and attending overnight camp.

Program Structure

OSDP has three stages:

1. Open Tryouts

Tryout information and program locations will be posted below. From the open tryouts, the following number of athletes will be selected to train as a group:

  • U12: 30 athletes
  • U14: 15 athletes*

*The number of U14 athletes per region was decreased in 2018 to focus on team building for Ontario Summer Games.

Cost: Free

2. Training Sessions

The selected athletes will train for 30 hours as a group in a training session pod. Training dates will vary by region and will be set by the coach. Certified coaches will deliver programming that builds fundamental movement and basketball skills that align with the LTAD Model. The training environment will emphasize learning and fun.

Cost: $300 (includes reversible jersey, t-shirt, 30 hours of basketball training, trained coaches, gym fees, and insurance)

3. Culminating Event

Twelve athletes from each training session pod will be selected to attend a culminating event, as outlined below:

  • U12 Overnight Camp: At camp, athletes will be exposed to a variety of team concepts and special guests will drop in to offer their expertise and advice to all campers. Camp is an excellent opportunity for athletes to learn and grow on and off the court!
  • U14 Ontario Summer Games: Competing in the Ontario Summer Games is typically the first multi-sport Games experience of an athlete’s career. It provides a unique opportunity to interact with athletes from other sports and to watch top athletes from other sports compete.

Cost: $400

https://basketball.on.ca/wp-content/themes/salient/css/fonts/svg/basic_elaboration_calendar_check.svg

Upcoming Dates

OSDP tryouts begin in April 2018.

U12 Girls

Eligibility: Female athletes born in or after 2006

U12 Girls Tryouts

RegionCoachesTryout Information
NorthHC: Jennifer Bourget
AC: Shelley Swords
Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Location: Nippissing University (100 College Drive, North Bay)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 22
Time: 12:00-1:30pm
Location: LoEllen Park S.S. (275 Loach's Road, Sudbury)
St. Clair HC: Matthew McMillan
AC: Murray Hunt
AC: Tim Bacik
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, April 10
Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: John McGregor S.S. (300 Cecile Ave, Chatham)

Athletes should bring their own ball.

Tryout #2
Date: Thursday, April 12
Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: John McGregor S.S. (300 Cecile Ave, Chatham)

Athletes should bring their own ball.
Huron HC: Charlie GilmoreTryout #1
Date: Tuesday, May 8
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Mother Theresa S.S. (1065 Sunningdale Road East, London)

Tryout #2
Date: Thursday, May 10
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Mother Theresa S.S. (1065 Sunningdale Road East, London)

**Please bring a size 5 basketball**

**Email coach Gilmore if you are interested in attending**
Central WestHC: Al Samsa
AC: Christie Park
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 4
Time: 7:00-8:30 p.m.
Location: St. Ignatius of Loyola C.S.S. (1550 Nottinghill Gate, Oakville)

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, April 9
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Iroquois Ridge H.S. (1123 Glenashton Drive, Oakville)

**Participants should bring their own ball and a reversible jersey if possible**
Central EastHC: Jaison KingTryout #1
Date: Monday, April 16
Registration: 6:00 p.m. (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:15-7:45 p.m.
Location: Western Technical School (125 Evelyn Crescent, Toronto)

**Entrance is through door #6 near the tennis courts**

*Participants will need to bring a ball and a reversible jersey*

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, April 23
Registration: 6:00 p.m. (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:15-7:45 p.m.
Location: Western Technical School (125 Evelyn Crescent, Toronto)

**Entrance is through #6 near the tennis courts**

*Participants should bring a ball and a reversible jersey*
Tri-County HC: Mark Francis
AC: Dale Bellaire
Tryout #1
Date: Friday, April 13
Time: 7:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Grand River C.I. (175 Indian Road, Kitchener)

Tryout #2
Date: Wednesday, April 18
Time: 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Location: CORE Lifestyle & Recreation Complex (401 New Dundee Road, Kitchener)

Tryout #3
Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 8:00-11:00 a.m.
Location: St. Mary's C.S.S. (1500 Block Line Road, Kitchener)
NiagaraHC: Steve PieknyTryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 28
Registration: 8:30 a.m.
Time: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
Location: Notre Dame College School (64 Smith Street, Welland)

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, April 30
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: Notre Dame College School (64 Smith Street, Welland)

Click here to pre-register
South Simcoe HC: Jared Rutledge
AC: Greg Firth
**TRYOUT ADDED**
Tryout #1

Date: Sunday, April 15
Registration: 9:45 a.m. (Pre-register online!)
Time: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Location: Eastview S.S. (421 Grove Street East, Barrie)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 22
Time: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Location: Bear Creek S.S. (100 Red Oak Drive, Barrie)

Tryout #3
Date: Wednesday, April 25
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Athlete Institute (207321 Highway 9, Mono)
Capital (Dan) HC: Dan Case
AC: Brenda Highmore
Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Location: Sacred Heart High School - Wood Gym (870 Abbott Street, Ottawa)

Tryout #2
Date: Tuesday, April 24
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: Sacred Heart High School - Tile Gym (870 Abbott Street, Ottawa)
Capital (Mike) HC: Mike Dempsey Tryout #1
Date: Monday, April 9
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: St. Mark Catholic H.S. - Wood Gym (1040 Dozois Road, Manotick)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 14
Time: 12:00-1:30 p.m.
Location: St. Mark Catholic H.S. - Tile Gym (1040 Dozois Road, Manotick)
Note: Athletes who do not have a training program in their region are free to try out for a training program in a different region. These athletes will be granted a regional exemption, but they must submit an Exemption Form (.pdf) to OBA Community.


See the Regional Breakdown.

U12 Boys

Eligibility: Male athletes born in or after 2006

U12 Boys Tryouts

RegionCoachesTryout Information
North HC: Geoff HewickTryout #1
Date: Sunday, April 22
Time: 2:00-4:00pm
Location: LoEllen Park S.S. (275 Loach's Road, Sudbury)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, May 6
Time: 2:00-4:00pm
Location: WJ Fricker P.S. (790 Norman Avenue, North Bay)

**Gym access will be available for 1:30 for arrival/greeting/warmup**
Huron HC: John Shoemaker
AC: Danny Millar
AC: Jenn Renaud
Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 14
Registration:
9:30am
Time: 10:00am-12:00pm
Location: John Paul II Catholic S.S. (1300 Oxford Street E, London)

Athletes must bring their own ball.

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 15
Registration:
9:30am
Time: 10:00am-12:00pm
Location: John Paul II Catholic S.S. (1300 Oxford Street E, London)

**Parents and athletes can enter the school on the east side gym entrance closest to the parking lot. Registration will take place in the gymnasium.**
Central East North HC: Petro Popescu
AC: Kurt James
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 11
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 8:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre (16 Main Street, Unionville)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, April 13
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 7:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre (16 Main Street, Unionville)

Tryout #3 *Invitation Only*
Date: Wednesday, April 18
Time: 8:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre (16 Main Street, Unionville)
Central East South HC: Jason Sealy
AC: Adrian Smith
AC: Dylan Walters
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, April 15
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
Location: Dante Alighieri Academy (60 Playfair Avenue, Toronto)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 22
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 9:00-11:00 a.m.
Location: Dante Alighieri Academy (60 Playfair Avenue, Toronto)
Tri-County HC: Chris Mathew
AC: Jeff Weddig
Tryout #1
Date: Friday, April 20
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 7:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Bluevale CI (80 Bluevale Street North, Waterloo)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, April 27
Time: 7:00-10:00pm
Location: Bluevale CI (80 Bluevale Street North, Waterloo)

**For those parents whose child has tried out for the Tri-County OSDP team, we will be sending out an email by the end of the day Tuesday, and if your son is selected our first practice will be this coming Friday**
NiagaraInterested coaches can e-mail OSDP**CANCELLED**
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 18
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: Monsignor Clancy CHS (41 Collier Road S, Thorold)

Tryout #2
Date: Wednesday, April 25
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: Monsignor Clancy CHS (41 Collier Road S, Thorold)
South SimcoeHC: Antonius Baptiste
AC: Rob Bogordis
Tryout #1
Date: Monday, April 23
Registration:
7:00pm sharp
Time: 7:00-9:00pm
Location: Eastview S.S. Double Gym (421 Grove Street East, Barrie)

Athletes are encouraged to bring their own basketball and a reversible jersey.

Tryout #2
Date: Wednesday, April 25
Registration:
7:00pm sharp for those who couldn't make first tryout
Time: 7:00-9:00pm
Location: Bradford H.S. (70 Professor Day Drive, Bradford)

Tryout #3
Date: Monday, April 30
Time: 7:00-9:00pm
Location: Eastview S.S. (421 Grove Street East, Barrie)

Athletes are encouraged to bring their own basketball and a reversible jersey.
KawarthaHC: Michael Roland CruzTryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 14
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 4:00-5:00 p.m.
Location: Lincoln Alexander Public School (95 Church Street North, Ajax)

*UPDATED DATE*
Tryout #2

Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 5:00-6:00pm
Location: Lincoln Alexander Public School (95 Church Street North, Ajax)
Capital (Cory) HC: Cory Chaplin
AC: Chris Bown
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 18
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Cedarview Middle School (2760 Cedarview Road, Nepean) (Barrhaven Gymnasium)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, April 20
Time: 6:00-8:00pm
Location: Cedarview Middle School (2760 Cedarview Road, Nepean) (Barrhaven Gymnasium)
Capital (Craig)HC: Craig Cluney
AC: Filomeno Sebastiao
**NEW LOCATION**
Tryout #1

Date: Wednesday, April 18
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Paul Desmarais H.S. (5315 Abbott Street East, Stittsville)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 1:00-3:00pm
Location: Holy Trinity S.S. (180 Katamavik Road, Kanata)

**Training sessions are on Tuesday evenings and Saturday mornings**

**Athletes are also encouraged to bring a basketball and a reversible jersey**
Note: Athletes who do not have a training program in their region are free to try out for a training program in a different region. These athletes will be granted a regional exemption, but they must submit an Exemption Form (.pdf) to OBA Community.


See the Regional Breakdown.

U14 Girls

Eligibility: Female athletes born in or after 2004

U14 Girls Tryouts

RegionCoachesTryout Information
North HC: Rachel Van WoezikTryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 28
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
Location: LoEllen Park S.S. (275 Loach's Road, Sudbury)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 29
Time: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
Location: Robert J Surtees Athletic Centre (100 College Drive, North Bay)
St. Clair HC: Andrew Shaw Tryout #1
Date: Monday, April 30
Registration: 6:45 p.m.
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Wallaceburg District S.S. (920 Elgin Street, Wallaceburg)

Tryout #2
Date: Thursday, May 3
Registration: 6:45 p.m.
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Wallaceburg District S.S. (920 Elgin Street, Wallaceburg)

**Please wear a reversible jersey, and please bring a ball and a water bottle**
Huron HC: Angela Campbell
AC: Karen Willits
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, May 8
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Mother Teresa Catholic S.S. (1065 Sunningdale Road East, London)

Tryout #2
Date: Tuesday, May 15
Time: 6:30-8:00 p.m.
Location: Mother Teresa Catholic S.S. (1065 Sunningdale Road East, London)
Mountain HC: Drew Smillie
AC: Jerry Wallace
**UPDATED TIMES**
Tryout #1

Date: Sunday, April 29
Registration: 3:00 p.m. (Pre-register online!)
Time: 3:30-5:00 p.m.
Location: Bishop Ryan S.S. (1824 Rymal Road East, Hannon)

All athletes should bring a reversible jersey and a basketball.

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, May 6
Registration: 2:00 p.m. (Pre-register online!)
Time: 2:30-4:00 p.m.
Location: Bishop Ryan S.S. (1824 Rymal Road East, Hannon)

All athletes should bring a reversible jersey and a basketball.
Central East North HC: Amanda Alexander
AC: Sean McCormick
**UPDATED DATES**
Tryout #1
Date: Thursday, April 26
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: St. Joan of Arc C.H.S. (1 St. Joan of Arc Avenue, Maple)

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, April 30
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Bill Crothers S.S., Gym 3 (Upstairs) (44 Main Street Unionville, Unionville)

**Note: Players are to bring a ball, reversible jersey, and water bottle to tryouts.
Central East South HC: Danielle Chateau
AC: Ray Chateau
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 18
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Humber College, North Campus (205 Humber College Blvd, Etobicoke)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, April 20
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Humber College, North Campus (205 Humber College Blvd, Etobicoke)

Tryout #3
Date: TBD
Time: TBD
Location: Humber College, Lakeshore Campus (205 Humber College Blvd, Etobicoke)

*Note: All tryout registration begins at 6:30pm

All players please bring a reversible jersey and a basketball.
Tri-County HC: Jody Brown
AC: Mark Francis
Tryout #1
Date: Thursday, April 26
Time: 6:00-7:30 p.m.
Location: Rim Park (2001 University Avenue West, Waterloo)

*Please bring reversible jersey and lots of water*

Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 28
Time: 12:00-5:00 p.m. **Nutrition/rest break 2-3pm**
Location: Waterloo CI (300 Hazel Street, Waterloo)

*Please bring reversible jersey and a healthy lunch/snacks with lots of water*
Niagara HC: Dave Picton
AC: Caroline Foreman
Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 28
Registration: 10:30 a.m.
Time: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Location: Notre Dame College School (64 Smith Street, Welland)

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, April 30
Time: 7:30-9:00 p.m.
Location: Notre Dame College School (64 Smith Street, Welland)

Click here to pre-register
South Simcoe HC: Chris Vandenberg
HC: Todd Selvage
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, April 22
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 12:00-2:00 p.m.
Location: Bear Creek S.S. (100 Red Oak Drive, Barrie)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, April 29
Time: 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Location: Twin Lakes S.S. (381 Birch Street, Orillia)

*Athletes should bring a reversible jersey and a ball*
KawarthaHC: Gord de Vries
AC: Emily Tilemans
Tryout #1
Date: Thursday, April 26
Registration: 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Time: 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, Whitby)

Athletes are encouraged to wear a reversible jersey.

Tryout #2
Date: Thursday, May 3
Registration: 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Time: 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, Whitby)

Athletes are encouraged to wear a reversible jersey.
St. LawrenceHC: Terry McDonald
AC: Seth Barling
Tryout #1
Date: Thursday, April 19
Time: 7:00-8:30 p.m.
Location: St. Lawrence S.S.(1450 Second Street East, Cornwall)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 21
Time: 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Location: Holy Cross Catholic H.S.(1085 Woodbine Road, Kingston)

Tryout #3
Date: Sunday, April 22
Time: 10:00-11:30 a.m.
Location: Thousand Island S.S. (2510 Parkedale Avenue, Brockville)

Tryout #4
Date: Saturday, April 28
Time: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Location: St. Theresa Catholic S.S. (135 Adam Street, Belleville)

**Tryouts are closed to players only**
Capital HC: Lauren Carey
AC: Blair Richardson
Tryout #1
Date: Saturday, April 28
Time: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Location: Paul Desmarais S.S. (5315 Abbott Street East, Stittsville)

Tryout #2
Date: Monday, May 7
Time: 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Location: St. Mark's H.S. (1040 Dozois Road, Manotick)
Note: Athletes who do not have a training program in their region are free to try out for a training program in a different region. These athletes will be granted a regional exemption, but they must submit an Exemption Form (.pdf) to OBA Community.


See the Regional Breakdown.

U14 Boys

Eligibility: Male athletes born in or after 2004

U14 Boys Tryouts

RegionCoachesTryout Information
NorthHC: Mitch Mazzuca
AC: Ed Picco
*DATES HAVE CHANGED*
Tryout #1

Date: Saturday, May 12
Registration: 1:00 p.m.
Time: 2:00-4:00 p.m. and 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Laurentian University - Ben Avery Gymnasium (935 Ramsey Lake Road, Sudbury)

*DATES HAVE CHANGED*
Tryout #2

Date: Sunday, May 13
Time: 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Location: Laurentian University - Ben Avery Gymnasium (935 Ramsey Lake Road, Sudbury)

**All kids should bring a reversible jersey and a size 28.5 basketball**
St. Clair HC: Andrew Anderi
AC: Kristine Silva
Tryout #1
Date: Friday, April 27
Time: 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Location: The WISH Centre (177 King Street East, Chatham)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 28
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Forster High School (749 Feliz Avenue, Windsor)
Central WestHC: Greg Hamilton
AC: Victor Lana
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, April 24
Registration: 5:30 p.m.
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Central Peel S.S. (32 Kennedy Road North, Brampton)

Tryout #2
Date: Wednesday, April 25
Registration: 5:30 p.m.
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Turner Fenton S.S. (7935 Kennedy Road South, Brampton)

Tryout #3
Date: Wednesday, May 2
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: Turner Fenton S.S. (7935 Kennedy Road South, Brampton)
*Please bring reversible jersey and basketball and (Pre-register online!)
Mountain HC: Jeff Bera
AC: Tom Stanton
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, April 29
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 6:00-8:30 p.m.
Location: Hillfield Strathallan College (299 Fennell Avenue West, Hamilton)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, May 6
Time: 6:00-8:30 p.m.
Location: Hillfield Strathallan College (299 Fennell Avenue West, Hamilton)
Central East North HC: Kurt James
AC: Yannick Bouable
Tryout #1
Date: Wednesday, April 25
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 8:00-10:00 p.m. (Arrive at 7:30 p.m.)
Location: Markham Pan Am Centre (16 Main Street, Unionville)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 28
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 1:00-4:00 p.m.
Location: Emily Carr S.S. (Main Gym) (4901 Rutherford Road, Woodbridge)

Tryout #3 *Invitation Only*
Date: Saturday, May 5
Time: 12:00-2:30 p.m.
Location: Emily Carr S.S. (Main gym) (4901 Rutherford Road, Unionville)
Central East South HC: Brad Matsugu
HC: Nigel Hunte
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, April 29
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 12:30-4:30 p.m.
Location: St. John Paul II Catholic S.S. (685 Military Trail, Scarborough) Entrance at Back

Tryout #2
Date: Tuesday, May 1
Time: 6:15-8:00 p.m.
Location: Stephen Leacock CI (2450 Birchmount Road, Scarborough) Entrance by Pool

Tryout #3
Date: Thursday, May 3
Time: 6:15-8:00 p.m.
Location: Agincourt CI (2621 Midland Avenue, Scarborough) Back Gym

**Invitation Only**
Tryout #4

Date: Sunday, May 6

**Please bring a reversible jersey, a water bottle and a basketball**
Tri-County HC: Miguel Grande
AC: Craig Wicken
Tryout #1
Date: Friday, April 27
Registration: 6:30 p.m.
Time: 7:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mary's HS (1500 Block Line Road, Kitchener)

Tryout #2
Date: Saturday, April 28
Registration: 1:00 p.m.
Time: 1:20-4:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mary's HS (1500 Block Line Road, Kitchener)

Please bring a reversible jersey, water bottle and basketball.
NiagaraHC: Mark CrncichTryout #1
Date: Saturday, May 5
Time: 3:00-5:00 p.m.
Location: Ridley College (2 Ridley Road, St. Catharines)

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, May 6
Time: 5:00-6:30 p.m.
Location: Ridley College (2 Ridley Road, St. Catharines)
South SimcoeHC: Dwight Robbins
AC: Sylvester Murray
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, May 1
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Innisdale S.S. (95 Little Avenue, Barrie)

Tryout #2
Date: Thursday, May 3
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Nottawasaga Pines S.S. (8505 County Road 10, Angus)
KawarthaHC: Michael Jackman
HC: Deluxshan Pathmanathan
Tryout #1
Date: Friday, April 6
Time: 8:15-9:30 p.m.
Location: Centennial College (75 Ashtonbee Road, Scarborough)

**Athletes must bring a basketball and a reversible jersey**

**UPDATED DATE AND TIME**
Tryout #2

Date: Tuesday, May 1
Registration: (Pre-register online!)
Time: 8:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon Street, Whitby)
St. LawrenceHC: Doug Cross**LOCATION HAS CHANGED**
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, May 13
Time: 12:00-3:00 p.m.
Location: Queen's Duncan McArthur (511 Union Street West, Kingston) ARC Main Gym (284 Earl Street, Kingston)

**LOCATION HAS CHANGED**
Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, May 20
Time: 12:00-3:00 p.m.
Location: Queen's Duncan McArthur (511 Union Street West, Kingston) ARC Main Gym (284 Earl Street, Kingston)
Capital HC: Harbir Bains
AC: Steve Huibers
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, May 1
Registration: 5:50 p.m.
Time: 6:20-8:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mother Teresa HS - wood floor gym (440 Longfields Drive, Nepean)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, May 4
Registration: 6:00 p.m.
Time: 6:20-8:15 p.m.
Location: Longfields-Davidson Heights S.S. Gym C/D (149 Berrigan Dr, Ottawa)

*INVITATION ONLY*
Tryout #3

Date: Tuesday, May 8
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mother Teresa H.S. - wood floor gym (440 Longfields Drive, Nepean)

**Please bring a reversible jersey, water bottle and size 28.5 basketball**
Note: Athletes who do not have a training program in their region are free to try out for a training program in a different region. These athletes will be granted a regional exemption, but they must submit an Exemption Form (.pdf) to OBA Community.


See the Regional Breakdown.

Culminating Event

U12 Boys & Girls

OSDP Camp
U12 Girls Camp
: July 15–18
U12 Boys Camp: July 18–21
Location: Georgian College, Barrie
Cost: $400

U14 Boys & Girls

Ontario Summer Games
Date: August 2–5
Location: Fanshawe College, London
Cost: $400

Learn more about the London 2018 Ontario Summer Games.

Regions

RegionRegional Breakdown
St. ClairSarnia, Windsor, Chatham, West Lorne: West of highways 79, 80, 45, 5
HuronGlencoe, Thedford, London, Stratford, Tillsonburg: East of highways 79, 80, 45, 5; West of 9, 23, 8, 59
NiagaraWelland, Grimsby, St. Catharines, Niagara Falls: West of 59; South of 403, 6, QEW Niagara
MountainHamilton, Dundas, Ancaster, Stoney Creek: East of 52 to 407; South of 5 to Highway 6; East of Highway 6 to 25; South of 401 to 407 (not Burlington)
Central WestBrampton, Oakville, Halton Hills, Mississauga, Burlington: East of Highway 6 to 410; South of 7 to 401; Lake north to 407; East of 25 to 403 to 407; West of 427 to 25 & 407
Tri-CountyBrantford, Waterloo, Cambridge, Guelph, Kitchener: East of 89, 23, 8, 59; North of 403, 5; West of 6, 52; South of 169
South SimcoeBramalea, Barrie, Orangeville, Collingwood, Orillia: West of 400 & 11; North of Highway 9, 89, 6, 7 & 407; South of 169
Central EastToronto, North York, Markham, Aurora, Newmarket, Etobicoke: East of 400, 11; South of 60; West of 127, 62, 28; North of 7 and 7A; West of DVP (404); East of 427; South of 407
KawarthaScarborough, Peterborough, Whitby, Cobourg: East of 127 and 28; South of 7 and 7A; East of DVP (404); West of 62, 2
CapitalOttawa, Kemptville, Kanata, Orleans: East of 62 to border; North of 7 to 43; South of 60; East of 138
St. LawrenceBelleville, Kingston, Brockville, Smith Falls, Cornwall: East of 62 and 2; South of 7 and 43 East; West of 138
NorthSudbury, North Bay, Thunder Bay, Huntsville: West of Quebec border; East of Georgian Bay; West of Highway 11; North of Highway 60, 169

Note: Athletes who do not have a training program in their region are free to try out for a training program in a different region. These athletes will be granted a regional exemption, but they must submit an Exemption Form (.pdf) to OBA Community.

Financial Assistance

Finances should not be a barrier to participation in the OSDP. Ontario Basketball wants to ensure every athlete has the opportunity to participate in both the regional training and, if selected, the culminating event. For financial assistance, please visit Ontario Basketball’s Financial Assistance page.

Contact

Marlon Piedrahita