About

Centre for Performance (CP) is a national program designed to develop student-athletes to compete at the international basketball level.

The program revolves around the “hot house” approach and focuses on student-athletes in the key years of their development.

The emphasis of CP is to train skills that student-athletes do not otherwise have the opportunity to develop. CP is not based on a competition model. Instead, it is a group of student-athletes training together in regional pods across Ontario with the common goal of improving.

Regional training pods are led by high-level, certified coaches who follow age-specific curriculum developed by Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball. Top athletes from each pod are selected to participate in centralized training weekends.

Program Structure

Notes for the 2018–19 Season

  • The CP Boys program has gone through a restructure to ensure continued identification for provincial and national level student-athletes and to increase synergy with Canada Basketball’s Targeted Athlete Strategy (TAS) and Jr. Academy programs. CP Boys Prep (Grades 7 & 8) works in alignment with Canada Basketball’s Jr. Academy, which targets student-athletes in the same age group.
  • Ontario Basketball is piloting a CP Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6) program. Athletes will be accepted into the program on a first-come, first-served basis.

CP has the following three stages:

Stage 1: Identification/Tryouts

Tryouts* take place across the province to identify athletes for regional training.

*Athletes eligible for the pilot CP Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6) program can register for regional training on a first-come, first-served basis until their respective pod reaches the maximum number of participants.

*Athletes who have been selected for Jr. Academy do not need to try out for CP Boys Prep (Grades 7 & 8); they will automatically receive a spot in their regional training pod.

Eligibility (Boys): Athletes in Grades 5 to 11 (born in 2002 to 2008)
Eligibility (Girls): Athletes in Grades 7 to 11 (born in 2002 to 2006)

Dates: September & October

Cost: Free

Stage 2: Regional Training

In regional training pods across the province, approximately 15–20 athletes per region train together for a total of 30 hours. The training sessions focus on age-specific training and curriculum implemented by high-level, certified coaches, under the guidance of Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.

Eligibility: Athletes selected by Ontario Basketball’s Technical Lead and regional coaches*

*Athletes eligible for the pilot CP Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6) program can register for regional training on a first-come, first-served basis until their respective pod reaches the maximum number of participants.

Dates (Boys): Mid-September to January
Dates (Girls): October to March

Cost: $300 (includes Ontario-Nike reversible jersey)

Stage 3: Centralized Training

Centralized Training brings together the top athletes from across all the regional pods for a weekend training session led by Ontario Basketball’s Technical Lead. Athletes spend time both on and off the court working on important offensive and defensive concepts and learning about topics like nutrition, time management, and video breakdown.

Eligibility: Athletes from Regional Training selected by regional coaches

Dates (Boys): December & May
Cost: $50/camp

Dates (Girls): December & March
Cost: $100/camp

2018 Tryouts

Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6)

Eligibility: Males in Grades 5 & 6 (born 2007 & 2008)

Note: There are no tryouts for the pilot CP Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6) program. Eligible athletes can register for regional training on a first-come, first-served basis until their respective pod reaches the maximum number of participants.

RegionContact
DurhamJason Dawkins
Kitchener-WaterlooJason Dawkins
Peel Jason Dawkins
TorontoJason Dawkins

Boys Prep (Grades 7 & 8)

Eligibility: Males in Grades 7 & 8 (born 2005 & 2006)

Note: Athletes who have been selected for Jr. Academy do not need to try out for CP Boys Prep (Grades 7 & 8); the 15–20 student-athletes per region that advance to the final day and/or last session of Canada Basketball’s Jr. Academy will be automatically selected to attend Stage 2: Regional Training.

RegionCoachTryout Information
BarrieDwight RobbinsPod cancelled due to low enrolment
Durham (Scarborough to Oshawa)Bob MessamN/A; Pod full
Hamilton Octavio GuibaoDate: Friday, Oct. 26
Time: 5:00–7:00 p.m.
Location: Cardinal Newman C.S.S. (127 Gray Rd., Stoney Creek, ON L8G 3V3)
Kitchener-Waterloo Doros TheodosiouN/A; Pod full
LondonKevin BarnesN/A; Pod full
MarkhamKurt JamesN/A; Pod full
NiagaraMartin VaillancourtTBA
North BayStephen HongDate: Sunday, Oct. 14
Time: 1:00–2:30 p.m.
Location: Nipissing University - Robert J. Surtees Student Athletic Centre (100 College Dr., North Bay, ON P1B 8L7)
OttawaDavidson SanelusTryout #1
Date: Saturday, Oct. 6
Time: 1:00–3:00 p.m.
Location: Wilfrid Laurier H.S. (1515 Tenth Line Rd., Orleans, ON K1E 3E8)

Tryout #2
**LOCATION CHANGE**
Date: Saturday, Oct. 13
Registration: 12:45 p.m.
Time: 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Location: Gloucester H.S. Colonel By H.S. (2381 Ogilvie Rd, Gloucester, ON K1J 7N4)
Peel Marlon GreeneN/A; Pod full
TorontoPhil JevtovicN/A; Pod full

Boys

Eligibility: Males in Grades 9 to 11 (born 2002 to 2004)

RegionCoachTryout Information
North H.S.Stephen HongDate: Sunday, Oct. 14
Time: 2:30–4:00 p.m.
Location: Nipissing University - Robert J. Surtees Student Athletic Centre (100 College Dr., North Bay, ON P1B 8L7)
Toronto H.S.Brock BourgaseDate: Sunday, Oct. 14
Registration: 9:45 a.m.
Time: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Location: George Brown College Casa Loma Campus (160 Kendal Ave., Toronto, ON M5R 1M3)
Additional regions TBATBATBA

Girls

Eligibility: Females in Grades 7 to 11 (born 2002 to 2006)

RegionCoach(es)Tryout Information
BramptonAgnes Borg
Leon Archer
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, Sept. 30
Time: 12:00–2:00 p.m.
Location: Jim Archdekin Rec Centre (292 Conestoga Dr., Brampton, ON L6Z 3M1)

Tryout #2
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 9
Time: 8:00-10:00 p.m.
Location: Terry Miller Recreation Centre (1295 Williams Parkway, Brampton, ON L6S 3J8)
CaledonGord EverettTryout #1
Date: Sunday, Sept. 30
Time: 12:30–2:30 p.m.
Location: Humberview S.S. (135 Kingsview Dr., Bolton, ON L7E 3V8)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, Oct. 5
Time: 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Location: Sandalwood Heights S.S (2671 Sandalwood Pkwy East, Brampton ON L6R 0K7)
DurhamJason Sheehan
Tricia Warwick
Tryout #1
Date: Thursday, Sept. 27
Registration: 8:15 p.m.
Time: 8:30–10:00 p.m.
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon St., Whitby, ON L1N 0J2)

Tryout #2
**RESCHEDULED DATE**
Date: Thursday, Oct. 4 Tuesday, Oct. 9
Registration: 8:15 p.m.
Time: 8:30–10:00 p.m.
Location: Abilities Centre (55 Gordon St., Whitby, ON L1N 0J2)

HamiltonDrew Smillie
Michelle Abella
Kelly Van Leeuwan
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, Sept. 30
Time: 4:00–6:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mary's C.S.S. (200 Whitney Ave., Hamilton, ON L8S 2G7)
Registration: Pre-register online for Hamilton tryout

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, Oct. 28
Time: 4:00-6:00 p.m.
Location: St. Mary's C.S.S. (200 Whitney Ave, Hamilton, ON L8S 2G7)
Registration: Pre-register online for Hamilton tryout
HuronRob AngioneDate: Wednesday, Oct. 3
Time: 7:30–9:00 p.m.
Location: Regina Mundi Catholic College (5250 Wellington Rd S., London, ON N6N 1L3)
Kitchener-WaterlooJody BrownTryout #1
Date: Wednesday, Sept. 26
Time: 7:00–9:00 p.m.
Location: Bluevale C.I. (80 Bluevale St. N., Waterloo)

Tryout #2
Date: Friday, Sept. 28
Time: 7:00–9:00 p.m.
Location: Waterloo C.I. (300 Hazel St., Waterloo)

Tryout #3
Date: Monday, Oct. 1
Time: 7:00–9:00 p.m.
Location: Jean Steckle P.S. (130 Woodbine Ave., Kitchener)
NorthBruce BourgetDate: Sunday, Nov. 4
Time: 2:00–4:00 p.m.
Location: Lo-Ellen S.S. (275 Loaches Rd., Sudbury, ON P3E 2T3)
Oakville

Mikaela Berza
Max Hirst
Tryout #1
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 2
Time: 6:00–8:00 p.m.
Location: St. Thomas Aquinas C.S.S. (124 Dorval Dr., Oakville, ON L6K 2W1)


Tryout #2
**RESCHEDULED DATE**
Date: Tuesday, Oct. 9 Tuesday, Oct. 16
Time: 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Location: St. Thomas Aquinas C.S.S. (124 Dorval Dr., Oakville, ON L6K 2W1)
OttawaFabienne BlizzardDate: Sunday, Sept. 23
Time: 2:00–4:00 p.m.
Location: Louis Riel (1655 Bearbrook Rd, Gloucester, ON K1B 4N3)
South SimcoeChris Vandenberg
Todd Selvage
Date: Wednesday, Sept. 26
Time: 8:00–10:00 p.m.
Location: Patrick Fogarty C.S.S. (15 Commerce Rd., Orillia, ON L3V 0Z2)
TorontoJessica Roque
Danielle Chateau
Tryout #1
Date: Sunday, Sept. 23
Time: 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Location: Humber College Lakeshore Gym (3199 Lakeshore Blvd. West, Etobicoke, ON M8V 4B6)

Players should bring a reversible jersey and a ball.

Tryout #2
Date: Sunday, Sept. 30
Time: 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
Location: Humber College Lakeshore Gym (3199 Lakeshore Blvd. West, Etobicoke, ON M8V 4B6)

Players should bring a reversible jersey and a ball.
WindsorMadeline BeldingDate: Sunday, Sept. 30
Time: 9:00–11:00 a.m.
Location: Forster S.S. (749 Felix Ave., Windsor, ON N9C 3K9)
YorkMikaela Berza
Faiz Ahmed
Tryout #1
Date: Monday, Oct. 1
Time: 6:30–8:30 p.m.
Location: Bill Crothers S.S. (44 Main St Unionville, Unionville, ON L3R 2E4)

Tryout #2
**RESCHEDULED DATE**
Date: Monday, Oct. 15 Monday, Oct. 22
Time: 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Location: Bill Crothers S.S. (44 Main St Unionville, Unionville, ON L3R 2E4)

2018-19 Regional Training

In regional training pods across the province, approximately 15–20 athletes per region train together for a total of 30 hours. The training sessions focus on age-specific training and curriculum implemented by high-level, certified coaches, under the guidance of Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.

Eligibility: Athletes identified and selected by Ontario Basketball’s Technical Lead and regional coaches during Stage 1*

*Athletes eligible for the pilot CP Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6) program can register for regional training on a first-come, first-served basis until their respective pod reaches the maximum number of participants.

Registration

Register for regional training
Registration instructions [.pdf]

2018-19 Regional Training: Boys Prep (Grades 5 & 6)

RegionCoach
DurhamTBA
Kitchener-WaterlooTBA
Peel TBA
TorontoTBA

2018-19 Regional Training: Boys

RegionCoach
North H.S.Stephen Hong
Toronto H.S.Brock Bourgase
Additional regions TBATBA

2018-19 Regional Training: Girls

RegionCoach(es)
BramptonAgnes Borg
Leon Archer
CaledonGord Everett
DurhamPod cancelled due to low enrolment
HamiltonDrew Smillie
Michelle Abella
Kelly Van Leeuwan
Kitchener-WaterlooJody Brown
LondonRob Angione
Oakville

Mikaela Berza
Max Hirst
OttawaFabienne Blizzard
South SimcoeChris Vandenberg
Todd Selvage
TorontoJessica Roque
Danielle Chateau
WindsorMadeline Belding
YorkMikaela Berza
Faiz Ahmed

2018-19 Centralized Training

Centralized Training brings together the top athletes from across all the regional pods for a weekend training session led by Ontario Basketball’s Technical Lead. Athletes spend time both on and off the court working on important offensive and defensive concepts and learning about topics like nutrition, time management, and video breakdown.

Eligibility: Athletes from Regional Training selected by regional coaches

2018-19 Centralized Training: Boys Prep & Boys

Centralized Training #1
Date: December 22–23, 2018
Location: Humber College, North Campus (Etobicoke)

Centralized Training #2
Date: May 4–5, 2019
Location: Humber College, North Campus (Etobicoke)

2018-19 Centralized Training: Girls

December Centralized Training
Date: TBA
Location: TBA

March Centralized Training
Date: TBA
Location: TBA

Notable Alumni

Boys

  • Duane Notice – 2011 U17 National Championships MVP
  • Chris Egi – 2011 U15 National Championships MVP
  • Julian Clarke – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Kevin Pangos – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Negus Webster-Chan – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Agunwa Okolie – 2011 U17 National Championships First Team All-Canadian

Girls

  • Dakota Whyte – 2011 U17 National Championships MVP
  • Kia Nurse – 2011 U15 Nationals Championships MVP
  • Wumi Agunbiade – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Kellie Ring – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Megan Lukan – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Hilary Hanaka – 2011 Cadette National Team

Contact

Logistical Questions (Boys):

Carmelo Mallia
Men’s High Performance

Technical Questions (Boys):

Jason Dawkins
Men’s Technical Lead

Questions (Girls):

Linh Nguyen
Women’s High Performance