About

Centre for Performance (CP) is a national program designed to develop athletes to compete at the international basketball level.

The program revolves around the “hot house” approach and focuses on athletes in the key years of their development.

The emphasis of CP is to train skills that athletes do not otherwise have the opportunity to develop. CP is not based on a competition model. Instead, it is a group of athletes training together in regional pods across Ontario with the common goal of improving.

Regional training pods are led by high-level, certified coaches who follow age-specific curriculum developed by Ontario Basketball and Canada Basketball.

Program Structure

CP has the following three stages:

Stage 1: Open Tryouts

Boys & Girls: September & October
Open to athletes in Grades 7 to 11 (born in 2001 to 2005).

Note: Athletes selected for Jr. Academy automatically qualify for CP Boys Regional Training and do not have to attend CP Boys Tryouts.

Cost: Free

Stage 2: Regional Training

Boys: October to January; Girls: October to March
Regional coaches identify and select approximately 15 athletes from open tryouts to train together for 30 hours.

Cost: $300

Stage 3: Centralized Training

Boys: January; Girls: December & March
Each regional coach identifies and selects athletes to attend a Top 40 CP Centralized Camp.

Cost: $100/camp

2017 Tryouts: Girls

Eligibility: Females in Grades 7 to 11 (born 2001 to 2005)

Tryouts took place in September and October 2017.

2017 Tryouts: Boys Prep

Eligibility: Males in Grades 7 & 8 (born 2004 & 2005)

RegionCoachesTryout Information
NiagaraMartin VaillancourtTBA

2017 Tryouts: Boys

Eligibility: Males in Grades 9 to 11 (born 2001 to 2003)

RegionCoachesTryout Information
PeelFred Grannum
Errol Patterson
TBA

2017-18 Regional Training

Girls

RegionCoach(es)
Brampton/CaledonGord Everett
DurhamJason Sheehan
Tricia Warwick
HamiltonAl Robertson
Michelle Abella
Drew Smilie
HuronRob Angione
Jennifer Cushing
Elsa Donovan
MississaugaJessica Roque
NorthBruce Bourget
OttawaFabienne Blizzard
TorontoAgnes Borg
Danielle Chateau
WindsorMadeline Belding
YorkLexie Sananes
Amanda Miles
Amanda Alexander

Boys

RegionCoaches: Boys PrepCoaches: Boys
Durham Bob Messam
Kavishan Pathmanathan
Bill Price
Deluxshan Pathmanathan
Mike Cruz
Tyler Pearce
HamiltonOctavio Guibao
Ryan Craven
KawarthaBill Crowdis
Felix Adje
Damon Browne
N/A
Kitchener-WaterlooKyle Deep
Mike Quigley
Doros Theodosiou
Jamie Campbell
Miguel Grande
MarkhamKurt James
Marla Gladstone
Andrew Vallejo
N/A
PeelMarlon Greene
Omar Miles
Fred Grannum
Errol Patterson
NiagaraMartin VaillancourtN/A
North BayChris Cheng
Stephen Hong
OttawaDavidson Sanelus
Harbir Bains
Michael Richards
Daren Pemberton
N/A
Sault Ste. MarieJeff Giovanatti
Aaron Richards
TorontoPhilip Jevtovic
Nigel Hunte
Fraser Wendt
Martin Baker
Marla Gladstone
Jason Dawkins
Dexter Lee
Dave Bethune
Neuton Watson
David Moccormack

2017-18 Centralized Training

Girls

Date: December 2017
Details TBA.

Date: March 2018
Details TBA.

Boys

Day 1: Tuesday, January 2, 2018
Location: Humber College North Campus (Toronto)

Day 2: Wednesday, January 3, 2018
Location: Humber College Lakeshore Campus (Toronto)

Additional information TBA.

Notable Alumni

Girls

  • Dakota Whyte – 2011 U17 National Championships MVP
  • Kia Nurse – 2011 U15 Nationals Championships MVP
  • Wumi Agunbiade – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Kellie Ring – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Megan Lukan – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Hilary Hanaka – 2011 Cadette National Team

Boys

  • Duane Notice – 2011 U17 National Championships MVP
  • Chris Egi – 2011 U15 National Championships MVP
  • Julian Clarke – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Kevin Pangos – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Negus Webster-Chan – 2011 Junior National Team
  • Agunwa Okolie – 2011 U17 National Championships First Team All-Canadian

Contact

Carmelo Mallia
Men’s High Performance

Linh Nguyen
Women’s High Performance