Ontario Summer Games

About

The Ontario Summer Games brings together top provincial talent from multiple sports, including basketball. For many young athletes, the Ontario Summer Games is the high point of their sporting career, while for others the Games are a stepping stone for national and international competitions.

Ontario Summer Games athletes for basketball are U14 Boys and Girls from Ontario Basketball’s Ontario Summer Development Program (OSDP).

London 2018 Ontario Summer Games

Date: Thursday, August 2 to Sunday, August 5, 2018
Location: Fanshawe College (London)

Watch

Watch the 2018 U14 Girls and Boys gold medal games streamed live from Fanshawe College.

U14 Girls

Pools

Pool AWinsLosses
(1) Central East (North)32
(6) Mountain41
(7) Huron22
(12) St. Lawrence13
Pool BWinsLosses
(2) Central East (South)13
(5) Tri-County22
(8) South Simcoe41
(11) Kawartha04
Pool CWinsLosses
(3) Niagara31
(4) Capital41
(9) St. Clair04
(10) North22

Schedule

Friday, August 3, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Main Gym #19:00 a.m.Central East (North)49St. Lawrence25
Main Gym #29:00 a.m.Mountain 46Huron40
Gym #39:00 a.m.Central East (South)55Kawartha25
Main Gym #210:30 a.m.Tri-County41South Simcoe49
Gym #310:30 a.m.Niagara51North39
Main Gym #112:00 p.m.Capital59St. Clair22
Main Gym #21:30 p.m.Central East (North)55Huron42
Gym #31:30 p.m.Mountain62St. Lawrence22
Main Gym #13:00 p.m.Central East (South)41South Simcoe50
Gym #33:00 p.m.Tri-County44Kawartha19
Main Gym #14:30 p.m.Niagara47St. Clair26
Main Gym #24:30 p.m.Capital54North34

Saturday, August 4, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Main Gym #29:00 a.m.Central East (North)51Mountain 47
Main Gym #110:30 a.m.Huron50St. Lawrence35
Main Gym #210:30 a.m.Central East (South)28Tri-County34
Gym #310:30 a.m.South Simcoe53Kawartha29
Main Gym #112:00 p.m.Niagara35Capital49
Gym #312:00 p.m.St. Clair23North49
Main Gym #23:00 p.m.3rd Pool B:
Central East (South)
403rd Pool C:
North
41
Gym #33:00 p.m.3rd Pool A:
Huron
604th Pool B:
Kawartha
28
Gym #34:30 p.m.2nd Pool A, B or C:
Tri-County
302nd Pool A, B, or C:
Niagara
47
Main Gym #14:30 p.m.4th Pool A:
St. Lawrence
594th Pool C:
St. Clair
30

Sunday, August 5, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Gym #39:00 a.m.1st Pool B:
South Simcoe
471st Pool C:
Capital
36
Main Gym9:00 a.m.1st Pool A:
Central East (North)
37Wildcard #1:
Mountain
46
Gym #31:00 p.m.
Bronze Medal Game
Loser Semi-Final #1:
Capital
60Loser Semi-Final #2:
Central East (North)
49
Main Gym1:00 p.m.
Gold Medal Game
Winner Semi-Final #1:
South Simcoe
44Winner Semi-Final #2:
Mountain
57

Each team will receive at least three (3) pool games.
The team that finishes with the best record in each pool and one wildcard team will advance to the semi-finals on Sunday.
The wild card team will be determined by using the Ontario Basketball Tie Break Format (pages 38–39 of 2017-18 Rules & Regulations Manual).
In the event of a tie within pool play, the Ontario Basketball Tie Break Format will be used (page 40 of 2017-18 Rules & Regulations Manual).
The team that appears on the left-hand side of the tournament draw will be the home team.

U14 Boys

Pools

Pool AWinsLosses
Huron04
Capital13
Central East (North)33
North22
Central West51
Pool BWinsLosses
Kawartha13
Tri-County22
St. Clair42
Central East (South)60
Mountain04

Schedule

Friday, August 3, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Main Gym #110:30 a.m.Central West56Central East (North)44
Main Gym #212:00 p.m.Capital51North58
Gym #312:00 p.m.Tri-County64Mountain41
Main Gym #11:30 p.m.Central East (South)59St. Clair52
Main Gym #23:00 p.m.Huron46Central East (North)73
Gym #34:30 p.m.Tri-County72Kawartha53
Main Gym #16:00 p.m.Huron35North57
Main Gym #26:00 p.m.Mountain45St. Clair64
Gym #36:00 p.m.Capital35Central West70
Main Gym #17:30 p.m.Central East (South)75Kawartha38

Saturday, August 4, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Main Gym #19:00 a.m.North40Central West64
Gym #39:00 a.m.Tri-County71St. Clair74
Main Gym #212:00 p.m.Capital46Central East (North)60
Main Gym #11:30 p.m.Kawartha46St. Clair51
Main Gym #21:30 p.m.Mountain55Central East (South)60
Gym #31:30 p.m.Huron44Central West76
Main Gym #24:30 p.m.Kawartha52Mountain38
Main Gym #16:00 p.m.Huron55Capital57
Main Gym #26:00 p.m.Tri-County55Central East (South)64
Gym #36:00 p.m.Central East (North)59North53

Sunday, August 5, 2018

LocationTimeHome TeamHome ScoreAway TeamAway Score
Gym #310:30 a.m.1st Pool B:
Central East (South)
512nd Pool A:
Central East (North)
31
Main Gym10:30 a.m.1st Pool A:
Central West
552nd Pool B:
St. Clair
60
Gym #33:00 p.m.
Bronze Medal Game
Loser (Semi-Final #1):
Central East (North)
49Loser (Semi-Final #2):
Central West
58
Main Gym3:00 p.m.
Gold Medal Game
Winner (Semi-Final #1):
Central East (South)
81Winner (Semi-Final #2):
St. Clair
76

Each team will receive at least four (4) pool games.
The top two teams in each pool will advance to the semi-finals on Sunday.
In the event of a tie within pool play, the Ontario Basketball Tie Break Format will be used (page 40 of 2017-18 Rules & Regulations Manual).
The team that appears on the left-hand side of the tournament draw will be the home team.