Team Ontario Rosters Announced for 2019 Girls’ Teams

Ontario Basketball is excited to announce the 2019 Team Ontario Girls’ rosters.

Over 450 athletes attended open tryouts across the province in January and early February to earn a spot on the U14, U15 and U17 teams. Top players from open tryouts were invited to participate in a final tryout weekend to determine the rosters.

U14 Girls

NameHometownTeam
Caidence AmarteyBramptonBrampton Warriors
Jada BediakoTorontoBrampton Lady Warriors
Summer Bostock*CarlisleTransway
Bree BourgetSudburySudbury Jam
Toby FournierTorontoNorth Toronto Huskies
Cyanne John*BoltonBrampton Lady Warriors
Anaya JohnsonBramptonBrampton Lady Warriors
Sumer LeeKitchenerBrampton Lady Warriors
Hannah Mills-WatsonOshawaDurham City
Milana NenadicKitchenerBrampton Lady Warriors
Ella ReesBracebridgeBarrie Royals
Bree RobinsonMississaugaMissisauga Monarchs
Tene SmithBramptonBrampton Lady Warriors
Syla SwordsSudburySudbury Jam
Isabella TehraniHamiltonBlessed Sacrament
Jessica WangoloOttawaOttawa Elite
*Returning Team Ontario athlete
PositionNameHometownTeam
Head CoachJessica Roque*TorontoRyerson Rams (OUA)
Assistant CoachDrew SmillieHamiltonLincoln Prep (OSBA); Transway (OBA)
Assistant CoachHali Burns*BramptonUTM Eagles (OCAA); TRC Academy (OSBA)
Apprentice CoachMadeline BeldingSussex, N.B.Windsor Lancers (OUA)
*Returning Team Ontario coach

Tournaments

  • June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
  • July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
  • July 24–27: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)

Learn more about the U14 Girls Team Ontario program

 

U15 Girls

NameHometownTeam
Maya Chocano*CaledonCaledon Basketball Academy (OSBA)
Kelly CockfieldBramptonCaledon Basketball Academy (OSBA)
Shantavia Dawkins*BramptonSouthwest Academy (OSBA)
Ella Farrelly*GuelphTri-County Thunder
Lemyah Hylton*MississaugaSouthwest Academy (OSBA)
Kayley Joseph-Bernard*MiltonTransway
Saaya MalhotraAjaxScarborough Blues
Brianna McLeodBramptonBrampton Juel Prep
Riley RichardsonOttawaOttawa Elite
Cheyenne Rowe*AjaxSouthwest Academy (OSBA)
Taija Sta Maria*KleinburgVaughan Panthers
Jacqueline UrbanAncasterTransway
*Returning Team Ontario athlete
PositionNameHometownTeam
Head CoachGord Everett*GeorgetownCaledon Basketball Academy (OSBA)
Assistant CoachJobina D’Aloisio*WaterdownLincoln Prep (OSBA); Flamborough Fire (OBA)
Assistant CoachMichelle Abella*HamiltonBlessed Sacrament (OBA)
Apprentice CoachJody Brown*KitchenerLaurier Golden Hawks (OUA); KW Vipers (OBA)
*Returning Team Ontario coach

2018 Result: Silver (defeated by British Colombia 65-56)

Tournaments

  • June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
  • July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
  • July 24–27: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)

U15 Canada Basketball National Championships

Date: August 5–10, 2019
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Learn more about the U15 Girls Team Ontario program

 

U17 Girls

NameHometownTeam
Isaline Alexander*KeswickBill Crothers S.S. (OSBA)
Lauren Audino*WellandNiagara Prep (OSBA)
Maggie Besselink*KingstonKingston Impact
Amelie BouchardTimminsTimmins Select
Delaney BourgetSudburyLo-Ellen Park Prep (OSBA)
Emily Capretta*HamiltonBlessed Sacrament
Naziah CharlesOttawaLouis-Riel (OSBA)
Rebecca Demeke*TorontoCrestwood Prep (OSBA)
Kayla Drummond*TorontoCrestwood Prep (OSBA)
Jayme ForemanHamiltonNiagara Prep (OSBA)
Cassandra Joli-Coeur*JohnstownCapital Courts Academy (OSBA)
Emilie LafondHanmerLo-Ellen Park Prep (OSBA)
Niki Ochinang-ManaloScarboroughIEM Scarborough
Emily PayneBarrieSouthwest Academy (OSBA)
Miranda VanderWal*StrathroySouthwest Academy (OSBA)
Jadyn Weltz*TimminsTimmins Select
Callie Wright*MarkhamBill Crothers S.S. (OSBA)
Izabella Zingaro*BoltonCaledon Basketball Academy (OSBA)
*Returning Team Ontario athlete
PositionNameHometownTeam
Head CoachLexie Sananes*Richmond HillYork Lions (OUA); Redmond Basketball Academy (OSBA)
Assistant CoachElsa Donovan*LondonLondon Ramblers (OBA)
Assistant CoachKelly Van Leeuwen*BrantfordBrantford CYO (OBA)
Apprentice CoachEmily Hazlett*Fredericton, N.B.York Lions (OUA)
*Returning Team Ontario coach

2018 Result: Gold (defeated Quebec 67-56)

Maggie Besselink (Kingston) led the way for Ontario’s the U17 Girls last summer and was awarded tournament MVP after averaging 12 points, 6.6 rebounds and 1.8 assists per game.

Last summer Izabella Zingaro (Bolton) was Ontario’s U15 Girls leading scorer with 10.2 points and 5.8 rebounds per game. She was also selected as a First Team All-Star.

Tournaments

  • June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
  • July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
  • July 20–23: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)

U17 Canada Basketball National Championships

Date: August 5–10, 2019
Location: Victoria, British Columbia

Learn more about the U17 Girls Team Ontario program