The OBA Youth 3×3 Finals, presented by Wingstop and the Canadian National Exhibition
The OBA Youth 3×3 Finals, presented by Wingstop and the Canadian National Exhibition, are set for next week, August 25 & 26.
The top teams from each 3×3 tour stop in Mono and Pelham have qualified to attend the Finals, to be held on the grounds of the CNE. Today, August 19, is the opening day for the 2022 CNE.
Wingstop, a popular chain in the US, recently launched their expansion into Canada, opening their first location in Toronto, at 2218 Bloor Street West (Bloor & Runnymede), and have a second store location at 1121 Castlefield Avenue (Dufferin & Castlefield) opening soon. As part of the tournament, Wingstop will treat tournament participants to meals from Wingstop and other surprises.
Ontario Basketball is excited to bring 3×3 basketball back to the Canadian National Exhibition Grounds next week, and to work with new partners Wingstop.
For more information visit www.wingstop.ca and follow @WingstopCanada on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.
SCHEDULES
Thursday, August 25 – U14 & U16 Divisions
U14 Boys – Thursday, August 25
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
09:00 AM | Pool 1 A 1: YAAACE vs. Launch Bros | Pool 1 B 1: Kryptonites vs. ACABA |
9:30 AM | Pool 1 A 2: Maharlika United vs. Launch Bros | Pool 1 B 2: TCBL vs. ACABA |
10:00 AM | Pool 1 A 3: YAAACE vs. Maharlika United | Pool 1 B 3: Kryptonites vs. TCBL |
10:30 AM | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 |
11:00 AM | Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 |
11:30 AM | Break | Break |
11:50 AM | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 | |
12:05 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 |
U14 Girls – Thursday, August 25
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
09:15 AM | Pool 1 A 1: BWarriors vs. VCB #2 | Pool 1 B 1: CE - RTG vs. Active Scholars |
09:45 AM | Pool 1 A 2: CE 2 vs. VCB #2 | Pool 1 B 2: VCB vs. Active Scholars |
10:15 AM | Pool 1 A 3: BWarriors vs. CE 2 | Pool 1 B 3: CE - RTG vs. VCB |
10:45 AM | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 |
11:15 AM | Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 |
11:30 AM | Break | Break |
11:50 AM | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 | |
12:05 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 |
U16 Boys – Thursday, August 25
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
01:00 PM | Pool 1 A 1: Humphrey Boyz vs. Hamilton 4 | Pool 1 B 1: 705 Hoops vs. YAAACE |
01:15 PM | Pool 1 A 2: Spartans vs. DK Dragons | Pool 1 B 2: Weston Rd Youngstas vs. Above The 6 |
01:45 PM | Pool 1 A 3: Hamilton 4 vs. DK Dragons | Pool 1 B 3: YAAACE vs. Above The 6 |
02:00 PM | Pool 1 A 4: Humphrey Boyz vs. Spartans | Pool 1 B 4: 705 Hoops vs. Weston Rd Youngstas |
02:30 PM | Pool 1 A 5: Spartans vs. Hamilton 4 | Pool 1 B 5: Weston Rd Youngstas vs. YAAACE |
02:45 PM | Pool 1 A 6: DK Dragons vs. Humphrey Boyz | Pool 1 B 6: Above The 6 vs. 705 Hoops |
03:15 PM | QF 1: A/1 vs. B/4 | QF 4: B/1 vs. A/4 |
03:30 PM | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 |
04:00 PM | Semi-Final 1: Winner of QF 1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. Winner of QF 4 |
04:15 PM | Break | Break |
04:50 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 |
U16 Girls – Thursday, August 25
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
12:45 PM | Pool 1 A 1: Chameleons vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 1: Blessed vs. S-Elite |
Pool 1 A 1: Chameleons vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 1: Blessed vs. S-Elite | |
Pool 1 A 1: Chameleons vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 1: Blessed vs. S-Elite | |
01:30 PM | Pool 1 A 2: VCB vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 2: YNBA vs. S-Elite |
Pool 1 A 2: VCB vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 2: YNBA vs. S-Elite | |
Pool 1 A 2: VCB vs. BSBS | Pool 1 B 2: YNBA vs. S-Elite | |
02:15 PM | Pool 1 A 3: Chameleons vs. VCB | Pool 1 B 3: Blessed vs. YNBA |
Pool 1 A 3: Chameleons vs. VCB | Pool 1 B 3: Blessed vs. YNBA | |
Pool 1 A 3: Chameleons vs. VCB | Pool 1 B 3: Blessed vs. YNBA | |
03:00 PM | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 |
QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | |
QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | |
03:45 PM | Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 |
Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 | |
Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 | |
04:15 PM | Break | Break |
04:35 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 |
Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 | |
Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 |
Friday, August 25 – U10 & U12 Divisions
U10 Boys – Friday, August 26
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00 AM | Pool 1 A 1: YAAACE vs. TB Kings | Pool 1 A 2: Rising Suns vs. Gators A |
09:15 AM | Pool 1 B 1: TCBL vs. West Ballers | Pool 1 B 2: MUMBA vs. Gators B |
09:45 AM | Pool 1 A 3: TB Kings vs. Gators A | Pool 1 A 4: YAAACE vs. Rising Suns |
10:15 AM | Pool 1 B 3: West Ballers vs. Gators B | Pool 1 B 4: TCBL vs. MUMBA |
10:45 AM | Pool 1 A 5: Rising Suns vs. TB Kings | Pool 1 A 6: Gators A vs. YAAACE |
11:15 AM | Pool 1 B 5: MUMBA vs. West Ballers | Pool 1 B 6: Gators B vs. TCBL |
11:45 AM | QF 1: A/1 vs. B/4 | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 |
12:15 PM | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | QF 4: B/1 vs. A/4 |
12:30 PM | Semi-Final 1: Winner of QF 1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | |
12:45 PM | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. Winner of QF 4 | |
01:15 PM | Break | Break |
01:40 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 |
U10 Girls – Friday, August 26
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
09:30 AM | Pool 1 A 1: Vytis vs. Jump it up | Pool 1 A 2: Transway vs. MUMBA |
10:00 AM | Pool 1 A 3: Jump it up vs. Transway | |
10:30 AM | Pool 1 A 4: Girls Got Game vs. Vytis | Pool 1 A 6: MUMBA vs. Jump it up |
11:00 AM | Pool 1 A 5: Transway vs. Girls Got Game | Pool 1 A 9: MUMBA vs. Vytis |
11:30 AM | Pool 1 A 10: Jump it up vs. Girls Got Game | |
12:00 PM | Pool 1 A 7: Girls Got Game vs. MUMBA | Pool 1 A 8: Vytis vs. Transway |
12:30 PM | QF 2: A/4 vs. A/5 | |
12:45 PM | Semi-Final 2: A/3 vs. A/2 | |
01:00 PM | Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | |
01:15 PM | Break | Break |
01:55 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 |
U12 Boys – Friday, August 26
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
02:30 PM | Pool 1 A 1: United Boys vs. Rising Suns | Pool 1 A 2: YAAACE vs. Monarchs |
02:45 PM | Pool 1 B 1: B-Town Ballers vs. YAAACE #2 | Pool 1 B 2: NYB vs. TCBL |
03:15 PM | Pool 1 A 3: Rising Suns vs. Monarchs | Pool 1 A 4: United Boys vs. YAAACE |
03:30 PM | Pool 1 B 3: YAAACE #2 vs. TCBL | Pool 1 B 4: B-Town Ballers vs. NYB |
04:00 PM | Pool 1 A 5: YAAACE vs. Rising Suns | Pool 1 A 6: Monarchs vs. United Boys |
04:15 PM | Pool 1 B 5: NYB vs. YAAACE #2 | Pool 1 B 6: TCBL vs. B-Town Ballers |
04:45 PM | QF 1: A/1 vs. B/4 | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 |
05:00 PM | QF 4: B/1 vs. A/4 | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 |
05:30 PM | Semi-Final 1: Winner of QF 1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. Winner of QF 4 |
06:00 PM | Break | Break |
06:20 PM | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 | |
06:35 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 |
U12 Girls – Friday, August 26
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
03:00 PM | Pool 1 A 1: North Toronto vs. Hoop it up | Pool 1 B 1: Nothing But Net vs. VCB |
03:45 PM | Pool 1 A 2: Girls Generation vs. Hoop it up | Pool 1 B 2: Force (Blue) vs. VCB |
04:30 PM | Pool 1 A 3: North Toronto vs. Girls Generation | Pool 1 B 3: Nothing But Net vs. Force (Blue) |
05:15 PM | QF 3: A/2 vs. B/3 | QF 2: B/2 vs. A/3 |
05:45 PM | Semi-Final 1: A/1 vs. Winner of QF 2 | Semi-Final 2: Winner of QF 3 vs. B/1 |
06:00 PM | Break | Break |
06:20 PM | 3rd place game 1: Loser of SF 1 vs. Loser of SF 2 | |
06:35 PM | Final 1: Winner of SF 1 vs. Winner of SF 2 |