Team Ontario Rosters Announced for 2019 Girls’ Teams
Ontario Basketball is excited to announce the 2019 Team Ontario Girls’ rosters.
Over 450 athletes attended open tryouts across the province in January and early February to earn a spot on the U14, U15 and U17 teams. Top players from open tryouts were invited to participate in a final tryout weekend to determine the rosters.
U14 Girls
Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|
Caidence Amartey | Brampton | Brampton Warriors |
Jada Bediako | Toronto | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Summer Bostock* | Carlisle | Transway |
Bree Bourget | Sudbury | Sudbury Jam |
Toby Fournier | Toronto | North Toronto Huskies |
Cyanne John* | Bolton | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Anaya Johnson | Brampton | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Sumer Lee | Kitchener | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Hannah Mills-Watson | Oshawa | Durham City |
Milana Nenadic | Kitchener | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Ella Rees | Bracebridge | Barrie Royals |
Bree Robinson | Mississauga | Missisauga Monarchs |
Tene Smith | Brampton | Brampton Lady Warriors |
Syla Swords | Sudbury | Sudbury Jam |
Isabella Tehrani | Hamilton | Blessed Sacrament |
Jessica Wangolo | Ottawa | Ottawa Elite |
Position | Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|---|
Head Coach | Jessica Roque* | Toronto | Ryerson Rams (OUA) |
Assistant Coach | Drew Smillie | Hamilton | Lincoln Prep (OSBA); Transway (OBA) |
Assistant Coach | Hali Burns* | Brampton | UTM Eagles (OCAA); TRC Academy (OSBA) |
Apprentice Coach | Madeline Belding | Sussex, N.B. | Windsor Lancers (OUA) |
Tournaments
- June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
- July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
- July 24–27: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)
U15 Girls
Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|
Maya Chocano* | Caledon | Caledon Basketball Academy (OSBA) |
Kelly Cockfield | Brampton | Caledon Basketball Academy (OSBA) |
Shantavia Dawkins* | Brampton | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Ella Farrelly* | Guelph | Tri-County Thunder |
Lemyah Hylton* | Mississauga | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Kayley Joseph-Bernard* | Milton | Transway |
Saaya Malhotra | Ajax | Scarborough Blues |
Brianna McLeod | Brampton | Brampton Juel Prep |
Riley Richardson | Ottawa | Ottawa Elite |
Cheyenne Rowe* | Ajax | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Taija Sta Maria* | Kleinburg | Vaughan Panthers |
Jacqueline Urban | Ancaster | Transway |
Position | Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|---|
Head Coach | Gord Everett* | Georgetown | Caledon Basketball Academy (OSBA) |
Assistant Coach | Jobina D’Aloisio* | Waterdown | Lincoln Prep (OSBA); Flamborough Fire (OBA) |
Assistant Coach | Michelle Abella* | Hamilton | Blessed Sacrament (OBA) |
Apprentice Coach | Jody Brown* | Kitchener | Laurier Golden Hawks (OUA); KW Vipers (OBA) |
2018 Result: Silver (defeated by British Colombia 65-56)
Tournaments
- June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
- July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
- July 24–27: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)
U15 Canada Basketball National Championships
Date: August 5–10, 2019
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
U17 Girls
Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|
Isaline Alexander* | Keswick | Bill Crothers S.S. (OSBA) |
Lauren Audino* | Welland | Niagara Prep (OSBA) |
Amelie Bouchard | Timmins | Timmins Select |
Delaney Bourget | Sudbury | Lo-Ellen Park Prep (OSBA) |
Emily Capretta* | Hamilton | Blessed Sacrament |
Naziah Charles | Ottawa | Louis-Riel (OSBA) |
Jayme Foreman | Hamilton | Niagara Prep (OSBA) |
Emilie Lafond | Hanmer | Lo-Ellen Park Prep (OSBA) |
Emily Payne | Barrie | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Jadyn Weltz* | Timmins | Timmins Select |
Izabella Zingaro* | Bolton | Caledon Basketball Academy (OSBA) |
Haley Stinebrickner - Alternate | London | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Niki Ochinang-Manalo - Alternate | Scarborough | IEM Scarborough |
Miranda VanderWal - Alternate | Strathroy | Southwest Academy (OSBA) |
Position | Name | Hometown | Team |
---|---|---|---|
Head Coach | Lexie Sananes* | Richmond Hill | York Lions (OUA); Redmond Basketball Academy (OSBA) |
Assistant Coach | Elsa Donovan* | London | London Ramblers (OBA) |
Assistant Coach | Kelly Van Leeuwen* | Brantford | Brantford CYO (OBA) |
Apprentice Coach | Emily Hazlett* | Fredericton, N.B. | York Lions (OUA) |
2018 Result: Gold (defeated Quebec 67-56)
Maggie Besselink (Kingston) led the way for Ontario’s the U17 Girls last summer and was awarded tournament MVP after averaging 12 points, 6.6 rebounds and 1.8 assists per game.
Last summer Izabella Zingaro (Bolton) was Ontario’s U15 Girls leading scorer with 10.2 points and 5.8 rebounds per game. She was also selected as a First Team All-Star.
Tournaments
- June 29–30: Slam Camp Summer Challenge (Montreal)
- July 10–12: Nike Tournament of Champions (Chicago)
- July 20–23: USJN National Championships (Washington, D.C.)
U17 Canada Basketball National Championships
Date: August 5–10, 2019
Location: Victoria, British Columbia