2018 Initial Rankings: U19 Women

About

Initial rankings are preliminary rankings based on game results partway through the season. The primary focus of initial rankings is to divide teams into appropriate divisions; the Ranking and Seeding Committee is less concerned about rankings within divisions. (Learn more about the Ranking and Seeding process.)

Initial rankings also give teams an idea of who they should play to improve their ranking for Ontario Cup.

There are no appeals for initial rankings.

In order to be accurately ranked for Ontario Cup, teams must submit all games results in SportSavvy by Wednesday, April 18, 2018.

Note: The initial rankings list includes all teams registered with Ontario Basketball. Not all teams have necessarily registered for Ontario Cup and will be removed for final rankings if not registered.

Contact

Elsa Donovan
Chair, Girls’ Ranking Committee

Division 1

  • Oakville Vytis – Merner
  • Ottawa Youth Elite
  • Gloucester Cumberland Wolverines – Mitchell
  • Tecumseh Saint Clair Beach
  • London Ramblers
  • Toronto Triple Threat
  • Sudbury – Rick
  • Mississauga Knights

Division 2

  • Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets – Bruzzese
  • Flamborough Fire
  • Scarborough Blues – Barron
  • IEM Scarborough
  • IEM Newmarket
  • North Toronto Huskies
  • Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets – Hewitt
  • Wildhawks

Division 3

  • Team Breakdown
  • Nepean Blue Devils
  • Capital Xelles
  • Etobicoke #1
  • Welland
  • Niagara Selects
  • Durham City
  • Ottawa Shooting Stars

Division 4

  • Kingston Impact
  • Pelham Panthers
  • Stoney Creek NYB – Pinnock
  • Orillia Lakers
  • North Region Crazy Catz
  • Belleville Spirits
  • Peterborough Power
  • Toronto Lords

Division 5

  • London CYO
  • London 86’ers
  • Huntsville Hurricanes
  • Oakville Vytis – Park
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Vipers
  • Brockville

Division 6

  • MUMBA
  • Etobicoke Rams
  • Goulbourn Hornets
  • Naismith
  • Parry Sound Stingers
  • Etobicoke – Perera

Teams Without Game Results

  • Transway
  • Wallaceburg
  • Welland – Picton
  • Brantford CYO
  • Mile of Gold
  • IEM Aurora
  • Oxford Attack
  • Stoney Creek NYB – Rocci
  • Team Breakdown – McFarlane