2018 Initial Rankings: U16 Girls

About

Initial rankings are preliminary rankings based on game results partway through the season. The primary focus of initial rankings is to divide teams into appropriate divisions; the Ranking and Seeding Committee is less concerned about rankings within divisions. (Learn more about the Ranking and Seeding process.)

Initial rankings also give teams an idea of who they should play to improve their ranking for Ontario Cup.

There are no appeals for initial rankings.

In order to be accurately ranked for Ontario Cup, teams must submit all games results in SportSavvy by Wednesday, April 11, 2018.

Note: The initial rankings list includes all teams registered with Ontario Basketball. Not all teams have necessarily registered for Ontario Cup and will be removed for final rankings if not registered.

Contact

Elsa Donovan
Chair, Girls’ Ranking Committee

Division 1

  • Nepean Blue Devils
  • Oakville Vytis – Miziolek
  • MUMBA – Wright
  • Toronto Triple Threat
  • Etobicoke
  • Pelham Panthers
  • Welland
  • London 86’ers

Division 2

  • Transway
  • East York
  • St. Catharines CYO Rebels
  • Burlington – Tilton
  • Kingston Impact – Platt
  • York North Avengers – Manalang
  • London Gold Medal
  • London Ramblers

Division 3

  • Timmins Select
  • Oxford Attack
  • Durham City
  • IEM Scarborough
  • Kingston Impact – Robertson
  • Oakville Vytis – Dooley
  • Belleville Spirits
  • York South Silver Knights – Spineto

Division 4

  • Flamborough Fire
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Vipers – Bellaire
  • Caledon Cougars
  • Brantford CYO
  • Port Colborne
  • Collingwood Trailblazers
  • Dundas Dynamo
  • London CYO

Division 5

  • Toronto Lords
  • Grimsby Grizzlies
  • Capital Xelles
  • North Toronto Huskies
  • Huron Lakers
  • Barrie Royals – Rawding
  • Nepean Blue Devils #2
  • Gloucester Cumberland Wolverines – Marshall

Division 6

  • Arnprior
  • Brockville
  • Brantford
  • Ottawa South
  • Titans
  • Lakeshore Lynx
  • Sudbury Jam

Division 7

  • Guelph CYO Knights
  • York South Silver Knights – Woo
  • Peterborough Power
  • IEM Newmarket

Teams Without Game Results

  • Centre Wellington Celtics
  • Gloucester Cumberland Wolverines – Morris
  • Huntsville Hurricanes
  • Mile of Gold
  • Mississauga Knights
  • Mississauga Minor – Bates
  • Mississauga Minor – Saunders
  • Mississauga Minor – Sirkissoon
  • Motion
  • Naismith
  • Orillia Lakers
  • Ottawa Shooting Stars
  • Prince Edward County Clippers
  • Wallaceburg