2018 Initial Rankings: U14 Girls

About

Initial rankings are preliminary rankings based on game results partway through the season. The primary focus of initial rankings is to divide teams into appropriate divisions; the Ranking and Seeding Committee is less concerned about rankings within divisions. (Learn more about the Ranking and Seeding process.)

Initial rankings also give teams an idea of who they should play to improve their ranking for Ontario Cup.

There are no appeals for initial rankings.

In order to be accurately ranked for Ontario Cup, teams must submit all games results by Wednesday, March 28, 2018.

Note: The initial rankings list includes all teams registered with Ontario Basketball. Not all teams have necessarily registered for Ontario Cup and will be removed for final rankings if not registered.

Contact

Elsa Donovan
Chair, Girls’ Ranking Committee

Division 1

  • Transway
  • Caledon Cougars
  • Welland NGBA Warriors
  • Ancaster Blitz – D’Angela
  • St. Catherines
  • Woodbridge Basketball
  • GTA – West
  • Brampton – Johnson

Division 2

  • MMBA – Manning
  • Motion – Davis
  • Brampton – Zoffranieri
  • Durham City Chameleons – West
  • Barrie Royals – Wilson/Bazuk
  • YSSK – McCormick
  • Niagara Red Raiders
  • Windsor Valiants

Division 3

  • Guelph Gryphons
  • Triple Balance
  • Brantford CYO
  • KW Elite 05
  • London Ramblers
  • Orillia Lakers
  • North Toronto Huskies
  • Belleville Spirits – Callahan

Division 4

  • Tecumseh Saints
  • Chatham Kent
  • Flamborough
  • Sudbury Jam – Antoinette
  • Motion Girl Power – King
  • Blessed Sacrament – Hilson
  • Brockville Blazers
  • Ottawa Next Level – Bovell

Division 5

  • Kingston Impact – Lynn
  • Gloucester Wolverines – Schryburt
  • London CYO – Leclerc
  • East York Eagles
  • Nepean Blue Devils #1
  • Etobicoke Thunder
  • MMBA – Pandiloska
  • YNBA Avengers – Sharp

Division 6

  • Ottawa Shooting Stars – Fulford
  • Stoney Creek Storm
  • Toronto Lords
  • Pen-Midland
  • Stoney Creek NYB
  • SistersKeeper
  • Motion Lady Ballers
  • YNBA Avengers – Schemool

Division 7

  • Oakville Venom
  • London 86ers – Langford
  • Peterborough Power – McCamus
  • YSSK – Ziorli
  • Pelham Panthers
  • KW Vipers – Kelly
  • Motion Oshawa Strikers
  • Barrie Royals – Nykoliation

Division 8

  • NRBA Crazy Catz
  • Goulbourn Hornets
  • South Windsor Warriors
  • Kingston Impact – Finn
  • Sudbury Jam – Denis
  • Timmins Selects
  • Parry Sound Stingers
  • Huntsville Hurricanes – Nelson

Division 9

  • Valhalla
  • Blessed Sacrament – Morton
  • SBA – Pardo
  • Prince Edward County Clippers
  • Kingsville
  • Oxford
  • Centre Wellington Celtics
  • Cambridge Basketball

Division 10

  • North Bay Spartans
  • Belleville Spirits – Profit
  • Lindsay Wildcats
  • Kingston Impact – Brown
  • Whitby Wildcats – Mowat
  • Toronto Triple Threat
  • St. Thomas Shock
  • Huntsville Hurricanes – McAlpine

Division 11

  • Arnprior Basketball
  • Ancaster Magic
  • Kemptville Basketball
  • Ottawa Shooting Stars – Abma
  • Gloucester Wolverines – Breuer
  • IEM Newmarket

Division 12

  • Jayhawks Basketball
  • Lakeshore Lynx
  • Collingwood Trailblazers – Bull
  • East Elgin
  • Naismith
  • Prescott Russell Basketball

Teams Without Game Results

  • BC Troyka
  • Titans Basketball