2018 Initial Rankings: U13 Girls

About

Initial rankings are preliminary rankings based on game results partway through the season. The primary focus of initial rankings is to divide teams into appropriate divisions; the Ranking and Seeding Committee is less concerned about rankings within divisions. (Learn more about the Ranking and Seeding process.)

Initial rankings also give teams an idea of who they should play to improve their ranking for Ontario Cup.

There are no appeals for initial rankings.

In order to be accurately ranked for Ontario Cup, teams must submit all games results in SportSavvy by Wednesday, March 28, 2018.

Note: The initial rankings list includes all teams registered with Ontario Basketball. Not all teams have necessarily registered for Ontario Cup and will be removed for final rankings if not registered.

Contact

Elsa Donovan
Chair, Girls’ Ranking Committee

Division 1

  • East York
  • Vaughan Panthers
  • Guelph CYO
  • Mississauga Monarchs
  • Pelham Panthers – Hurley
  • Transway
  • York North Avengers
  • Welland Warriors

Division 2

  • IEM Oakridges
  • Belleville Spirits
  • Stoney Creek
  • Brantford CYO
  • Windsor Valiants
  • Tecumseh
  • Durham City
  • Timmins – Belanger

Division 3

  • North Toronto Huskies #1 – Wright/Quinn
  • London Ramblers
  • Barrie Royals #1 – Fisker
  • IEM Newmarket
  • Triple Balance
  • Etobicoke
  • York South Silver Knights – Bussoli
  • Ancaster – Ferarro

Division 4

  • Burlington
  • Flamborough Fire
  • Sudbury
  • Dundas Dynamo
  • Niagara Rangers
  • St. Catharines CYO
  • Penetang-Midland
  • Valhalla

Division 5

  • North Toronto Huskies #2 – Rudin/Quinn
  • South Simcoe Sonics
  • Brantford #2
  • Guelph Youth – Collins
  • IEM Aurora
  • Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets
  • Chatham-Kent Wildcats
  • London 86ers

Division 6

  • London CYO
  • Oakville Vytis
  • Timmins – Lionello
  • Pelham Panthers – Pawluk
  • Ancaster – Ped
  • Kitchener-Waterloo Vipers – Hume
  • Barrie Royals – Weening
  • Toronto Triple Threat

Division 7

  • Orangeville Hawks
  • Orillia Lakers #1 – Young
  • Ottawa Shooting Stars
  • Nepean Blue Devils
  • Kanata Youth
  • Lindsay Wildcats
  • St. Thomas Shock
  • Kingsville

Division 8

  • Huron Lakers – Mosley
  • Ancaster Blitz
  • Mississauga Monarchs – Lambevski
  • Toronto Lords
  • Bracebridge Breakers
  • Orillia Lakers #2
  • MUMBA
  • Peterborough Power
  • Milton Stags
  • Canadian Basketball Academy

Teams Without Game Results

Huron Lakers – Turner